SOAH Code of Conduct for Administrative Law Judges
[…] The Canons and Sections contained in the Code are rules of reason. They will be applied consistent with constitutional requirements, statutes, administrative rules and decisional law, and in the context of all relevant circumstances. The Code will be construed to instill public confidence in the administrative process and to ensure the statutory decisional independence of the state administrative law judge, provided by section 2003.041 of the Government Code. Tex. Gov’t Code § 2003.041(c) (an administrative law judge “is not responsible to or subject to the supervision, direction, or indirect influence of any person other than the chief administrative law judge”); see also Tex.